University of Minnesota Athletics

Duke Blue Devils vs Minnesota Gophers

2/29/2020
U.S. Bank Stadium
7:00 pm

Duke Blue Devils

9-1

7
Final
3

Minnesota Gophers

5-5

Team
1st innning 1
2nd innning 2
3rd innning 3
4th innning 4
5th innning 5
6th innning 6
7th innning 7
8th innning 8
9th innning 9
10th innning 10
Runs R
Hits H
Errors E
00110100047120
00000102003121

Win: Thomas Girard (1-0)Loss: Horton, Bubba (0-1)

Scoring Summary

Team
DU
MINN
3rd
Cheek, C. grounded out to p, RBI (1-0); Hoyle, W. advanced to third; Nichols, E. scored, unearned.
1
0
4th
Hoyle, W. tripled to center field, RBI (0-0); Nichols, E. scored.
2
0
6th
Loperfido, J singled to second base, RBI (0-0); Hoyle, W. advanced to second; Knight, C. advanced to third; Schreck, R. scored.
3
0
6th
Kozicky singled to left center, RBI (0-0); Bertrand advanced to second; Wassel scored.
3
1
8th
Wassel homered to center field, RBI (2-2).
3
2
8th
Bertrand homered to left center, RBI (2-1).
3
3
10th
Loperfido, J singled to center field, 2 RBI; Norris, G. scored; Topolski, J. scored.
5
3
10th
Cheek, C. singled to right center, RBI (1-0); Loperfido, J scored.
6
3
10th
Rothenberg doubled to right center, RBI (1-0); Cheek, C. scored.
7
3

Duke Blue Devils

Joey Loperfido
CF51230021
Chase Cheek
RF61220023
Michael Rothenberg
C40111020
Matt Mervis
1B50000011
Ethan Murray
SS50100025
Rudy Maxwell
LF20000020
    Rj Schreck
PH/LF11001000
Damon Lux
LF00000000
Britt Fuller
PH00001000
Jake Topolski
PR/LF01000000
Chris Crabtree
DH20000021
    Chad Knight
PH/DH30200000
Grant Norris
PR01000000
Erikson Nichols
3B42300000
Wil Hoyle
2B30111011
Cooper Stinson
P00000000
    Matt Dockman
P00000000
Jimmy Loper
P00000000
Thomas Girard
P00000000
Eli Herrick
P00000000
Totals
407127401412
Batting
2B: Michael Rothenberg (1)
3B: Wil Hoyle (1)
SH: Joey Loperfido (1); Erikson Nichols (1); Wil Hoyle (1)
Baserunning
SB: Joey Loperfido (1); Michael Rothenberg (1); Ethan Murray (1)
HBP: Michael Rothenberg (1); Matt Mervis (1)
Fielding
DP: Michael Rothenberg (1); Ethan Murray (1)

Minnesota Gophers

Andrew WilhiteLF50200033
Zack Raabe2B40400000
Jack KellyRF/1B50000032
Chase StankeC50100034
Jack Wassel3B52310010
J.P. MasseyP00000000
Gabe KnowlesPH/DH20000000
Noah BerghammerPH10000010
Max MeyerPH20000010
Ronnie Sweeny1B20000010
Easton BertrandPH/CF11112000
Jordan KozickySS50110022
Drew HmielewskiCF20000010
Sam IrelandPH/RF10001000
Bubba HortonP00000000
Patrick FredricksonP00000000
Totals
403123301611

Duke Blue Devils

Cooper Stinson
5.060005200021214687
Matt Dockman
0.2311110000450015
Jimmy Loper
1.1000130010350021
Thomas Girard
2.0322040000992033
Eli Herrick
1.0000130000340021
Totals 12333162010404466177

Minnesota Gophers

J.P. Massey5.253228102021271890
Bubba Horton4.064426000017202467
Patrick Fredrickson0.1100000000221011
Totals 127641410204049412168
Win: Thomas Girard (1-0)
HBP: Jimmy Loper (1) ;  Massey, J.P. (2)